G. B. PANT INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

DIRECTORATE OF TRAINING AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION, GOVT. OF NCT OF DELHI

  Citizen's Charter

GOVERNMENT OF NCT OF DELHI 
G. B. PANT INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 
OKHLA PHASE III, NEW DELHI - 110020 
PHONE NO. 011-26826620

EMAIL: gbpptte.delhi@nic.in   WEBSITE: www.gbpit.ac.in

 

CITIZEN'S  CHARTER

 

1. OUR VISION AND MISSION:

 

A. Vision

 

B. Mission

 

2. OUR CLIENTS:

 

3. SERVICES PROVIDED:

 

4. COURSES OFFERED AT OUR INSTITUTES:

 

A. Full Time Diploma Courses:

S. No.

Discipline

Intake

Supernumery seats for lateral Entry in second year  (third semester)

Duration

1.

Diploma in Automobile Engg.

70

7

3 Years

2.

Diploma in Civil Engg.

70

7

3 Years

3.

Diploma in Electrical Engg.

70

7

3 Years

4.

Diploma in Mechanical Engg.

143

14

3 Years

5.

Diploma in Production Engg.

70

7

3 Years

 

B. Part Time Diploma Courses:

S. No.

Discipline

Intake

Supernumery seats for lateral Entry in second year  ( third semester)

Duration

1.

Diploma in Civil Engg.

63

--

4 Years

2.

Diploma in Electrical Engg.

63

--

4 Years

3.

Diploma in Mechanical Engg.

63

--

4 Years

 

C. Bachelor of Vocational (B.Voc.) Programmes:

S. No.

Discipline

Intake

Duration

1.

B. Voc in Automobile

50

3 Years

The certificate level will lead to:

1 year Diploma

2 years Advanced Diploma

3 years Degree

2.

B. Voc in Construction Technology

50

3 Years

3.

B. Voc in Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning

50

3 Years

 

 5. ELIGIBILITY FOR COURSES:

 

 

Courses

Minimum Eligibility

 

Full Time Diploma Courses

The candidate should have passed 10th class of 10+2 System or Matric or any other examination recognized as equivalent to 10th class examination, conducted by CBSE with minimum 35% aggregate in Science, Mathematics & English. The subjects Science, Mathematics and English are compulsory and the candidate should have passed in each of these three subjects

Note:

1. Candidates passing /qualifying class 10th under the grading system should have obtained minimum pass grade in the compulsory subjects i.e., Science, Mathematics and English.

2. Any other criteria as prescribed by CBSE in new pattern.

Lateral entry in second year diploma course

The candidate should have passed analogous 12th Vocational (Engg) stream of CBSE or equivalent from Schools located only in Delhi with minimum 60% marks in aggregate of best five subjects for which marks are reflected in the mark sheet.

OR

Passed 10th class of CBSE or equivalent + 2 years ITI(Engg) from ITI s/ITCs. The ITI s/ ITCs must be from Institutes located only in Delhi and affiliated to DGE&T/BTE, Delhi with a minimum of 60% marks in aggregate of all subjects reflected in the mark sheet.

Part Time Evening Diploma Courses  (for working Professionals)

10th with Science, Maths & English and ITI or 10+2 (vocational) (for detail refer to information bulletin of part time admission)

 

 

6. MODE OF ADMISSION DIPLOMA LEVEL COURSES

 

Courses

Qualifying Examination of Admission

Mode of admission

Notification during the month

Full time Diploma Course

10th pass

Common Entrance Test (CET)

March/April

Part –time Diploma Course

10th pass + ITI or 10+2 vocational engineering

Merit in the qualifying examination

May/June

 

7. FEE STRUCTURE

 

For Diploma Courses:

 

Category

Annual Fee

Govt. Fund

Non-Govt. Fund

Total

SC/ST/PWD/TFW (Boys/Girls)

Rs.3200/-

Rs.800/-

Rs.4000/-

All other categories (Girls)

Rs.4200/-

Rs.800/-

Rs.5000/-

All other categories (Boys)

Rs.5200/-

Rs.800/-

Rs.6000/-

 

Detailed break-up of Fees for Diploma Courses is given as under:

 

Components of Fee

General Category (Boys)

General Category (Girls)

SC/ST/PWD Category (Boys/Girls)

Third/

Fifth Semester

Fourth/

Sixth Semester

Third/ Fifth Semester

Fourth/ Sixth Semester

Third/ Fifth Semester

Fourth/ Sixth Semester

Tuition Fee

Rs.1000

Rs.1000

Rs.500

Rs.500

-

-

Institutional Fee, e.g. Library Fee, Lab Fee etc.

Rs.1600

Rs.1600

Rs.1600

Rs.1600

Rs. 1600

Rs. 1600

Non-Govt  Fee

Rs.400

Rs.400

Rs.400

Rs.400

Rs.400

Rs.400

Total Fee

Rs.3000

Rs.3000

Rs.2500

Rs.2500

Rs.2000

Rs.2000

 

8. SCHOLARSHIP

 

The Government has introduced scholarships for meritorious students and for students belonging to economically weaker sections of the society studying in the Government institutes as per details given below:

 

Name of Scholarship

Amount (In Rs. per month)

Eligibility Criteria

Parental/ Family Income Limit

Hostellers

Day Scholars

Merit Scholarship

*

Rs. 950/-

80% and above marks in the previous years’ examination

No limit.

Merit-cum-Means Scholarship

Rs. 1025/-

Rs. 700/-

70% and above marks in the previous year’s examination.

Rs. 2.00 lakh annual.(certificate issued from SDM to be furnished)

 

* To be notified later.

The scholarship will be given for only ten months for final year students.

 

MERIT SCHOLARSHIP AND POST MATRIC SCHOLARSHIPS TO SC/ST/OBC STUDENTS:

The Department for the Welfare of SC/ST/OBC/Minorities is providing scholarships for SC/ST and OBC students for Merit Scholarship & Post Matric Scholarship

 

9. GRIEVANCES REDRESSAL MECHANISM

  

10. TRAINING & PLACEMENT CELL

 

This branch deals with the matters related to Training & Placement activities for students. The Training & Placement Officer forms link between employers of different industries looking for trained manpower from institutes. This cell mainly conducts the following activities for students:

 

11. STAFF DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES:

 

Staff members are regularly involved in developmental activities like Short Term Courses, Conferences, Workshop and Seminar.  The Staff Development Officer forms the link between Department and Staff, he performs the following activities:

 

12. INFORMATION DELIVERY SYSTEM: 

 

Under Right to information Act 2005:

 

13. OFFICERS OF G. B. PANT INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY:

 

Sr. No.

Name of Official

Designation

1

Sh. V. K. Verma

Principal 

2

Sh. Ramesh Chander

Vice Principal 

3

Sh. I. P. Badola

In-Charge(Auto.Engg.)

4

Dr. R. S. Sharma

Lect (Auto.Engg.)

5

Sh. Naveen Kumar Garg

Lect (Auto.Engg.)

6

Sh. Deepak

Lect (Auto.Engg.)

7

Sh. H.Rama Murthy Naik

Lect (Auto.Engg.)

8

Dr. S. V. Vageesha

In-Charge(Civil.Engg.) 

9

Ms. Asha Devi Singh

Lect(Civil.Engg.) 

10

Sh. Mukesh Kumar Gupta

Lect (Civil.Engg.) 

11

Sh. Prashant C. Ramteke

Lect (Civil.Engg.)

12

Sh. V. K. Tiwari

In-Charge(Elect.Engg.) 

13

Sh. Mukesh Kumar Varma

Lect (Elect.Engg.)

14

Sh. Anil Kumar Mishra

Lect (Elect.Engg.)

15

Sh. Ivan Carol Bhengra

Lect (Elect.Engg.)

16

Sh. S.M. Qamaruzzaman

Lect (Elect.Engg.)

17

Sh. Vivek Bihari Shrivastava

Lect (Elect.Engg.)

18

Sh. Radha Charan Puta

Lect (Elect.Engg.)

19

Sh. Rajesh Baliram Walde

Lect (Comp. App.)

20

Dr. (Ms) Amira Nisar Siddiqui

Lect (Elect.Engg.)

21

Ms. Nilanjana Ray

Lect (Elex.Engg.)

22

Sh. Amit Kumar Yadav

Lect (Comp.Engg.)

23

Sh. R. Hari Baskar

Lect (Elect.Engg.)

24

Sh. Arup Sankar Bhaumik

Lect (I&C Engg.)

25

Sh. V. V. Bainy

Lect (Mech.Engg.)

26

Sh. R. K. Mangoch

Lect (Mech.Engg.)

27

Ms. Sree Valli Devi

Lect (Mech.Engg.)

28

Sh. Syed Mohammad Tarique

Lect (Mech.Engg.)

29

Sh. Ravindra Kumar

Lect (Mech.Engg.)

30

Ms. Rashmi Panwar

Lect (Chemical.Engg.) & TPO

31

Sh. Satish Kumar

Lect (Mech.Engg.)

32

Sh. Ajay Kumar

Lect (Mech.Engg.)

33

Sh. M. Anbalagan

Lect (Mech.Engg.)

34

Sh. Rajat Pardal

In-Charge(Prod.Engg.)

35

Sh. S. K. Patra

Lect (Prod.Engg.)

36

Sh. Sandeep Handa

Lect (Prod.Engg.)

37

Sh. Jai Prakash

Lect (Prod.Engg.)

38

Sh. Manoj Kumar Sah

Lect (Prod.Engg.)

39

Dr. (Ms) Rita Malik

In-Charge(Hum. & Sc.)

40

Dr. Ranbir Singh

Lect (Chemistry)

41

Ms. Sushmita Biswas

Lect (English)

42

Sh. Devinder Kumar

In-Charge(Part-time)

43

Sh. Sanjay Mohan Thakur

AAO

44

Sh. Haridasan K.

Office Supdt.