G. B. PANT INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

DIRECTORATE OF TRAINING AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION, GOVT. OF NCT OF DELHI

 Faculty  

Sr. No.

Name of Official

Designation

Qualification

1

Dr. Sangita Passey

Principal 

Ph.D. in Maths

2

Mr. Ramesh Chander

Vice Principal 

M.Sc.(Maths), M.Phil, M.Ed

Automobile Engineering Department

1

Mr. M. K. Mishra

In-Charge  (Auto.Engg.)

 B.Tech, M.Tech.

2

Dr. R. S. Sharma

Lect (Auto.Engg.)

AMIE(Mech Engg), ME(Thermal), PGDCA, MBA(HR), PhD

3

Mr. Naveen Kumar Garg

Lect (Auto.Engg.)

BE(Mech.Engg.), M.Tech(Thermal Engg)

4

Mr. Deepak

Lect (Auto.Engg.)

BE(Auto.Engg.), M.Tech(Mfg.Tech.)

5

Mr. H.Rama Murthy Naik

Lect (Auto.Engg.)

M.Tech(Mfg.Tech)

Civil Engineering Department

1

Dr. S. V. Vageesha

In-Charge  (Civil.Engg.) 

BE(Civil Engg), M.Tech.(Geo. Tech. Engg.), PhD

2

Ms. Asha Devi Singh

Lect(Civil.Engg.) 

BE(Civil Engg), ME(Civil Engg)

3

Mr. Mukesh Kumar Gupta

Lect (Civil.Engg.) 

AMIE(Civil Engg), ME (Structure Engg), LLB

4

Mr. Ravinder Singh Chauhan

Lect (Civil.Engg.)

B.Tech(Civil), M.Tech.

5

Mr. Prashant C. Ramteke

Lect (Civil.Engg.)

BE(Civil), M.Tech(Structure)

Electrical Engineering Department

1

Mr. V. K. Tiwari

In-Charge  (Elect.Engg.) 

AMIE(Elect Engg), ME (Digital System)

2

Mr. Mukesh Kumar Varma

Lect (Elect.Engg.)

BE(Elect Engg), M.Tech.(EPSM)

3

Mr. Anil Kumar Mishra

Lect (Elect.Engg.)

AMIE(Elect), ME(Power M/c)

4

Mr. S.M. Qamaruzzaman

Lect (Elect.Engg.)

B.Sc.Engg.(Elect), M.Tech(Elex.Ckt & Sys Design)

5

Mr. Vivek Bihari Shrivastava

Lect (Elect.Engg.)

BE(Hons), M.Tech(PS)

6

Mr. Devinder Kumar

Lect (Elect.Engg.)

B.Tech(Elect Engg), ME(Power Sys.)

7

Mr. Radha Charan Puta

Lect (Elect.Engg.)

BE(Elect Engg)

8

Mr. Rajesh Baliram Walde

Lect (Comp. App.)

M.Sc.(Comp.Sc.), M.Tech.(Comp.Engg.)

9

Dr. (Ms) Amira Nisar Siddiqui

Lect (Elect.Engg.)

B.Tech(Elect Engg), M.Tech (EPSM), Ph.D

10

Ms. Nilanjana Ray

Lect (Elex.Engg.)

B.Tech(Radio Phy & Elex), M.Tech(Radio Phy & Elex)

11

Mr. Amit Kumar Yadav

Lect (Comp.Engg.)

B.Tech(IT)

12

Mr. R. Hari Baskar

Lect (Elect.Engg.)

BE(EEE), ME(I&C), MBA(Fin)

13

Mr. Arup Sankar Bhaumik

Lect (I&C Engg.)

B.Tech(I&C), M.Tech

Mechanical Engineering Department

1

Mr. V. V. Bainy

Lect (Mech.Engg.)

BE(Mech Engg), M.Tech., Diploma in Tech. Teaching, TTTI, Calcutta

2

Ms. Sree Valli Devi

Lect (Mech.Engg.)

BE(Mech Engg), M.Tech.(Env.Sc.& Engg.)

4

Mr. Ravindra Kumar

Lect (Mech.Engg.)

B.Sc.Engg (Mech), ME(Mech.Engg)

5

Ms. Rashmi Panwar

Lect (Chemical.Engg.)

BE(Chemical), M.Tech.(Env.Sc.& Engg.)

6

Mr. Satish Kumar

Lect (Mech.Engg.)

B.Tech(Mech Engg), M.Tech.

Production Engineering Department

1

Mr. Rajat Pardal

In-Charge  (Prod.Engg.)

BE(Mech Engg), M.Tech.

2

Mr. S. K. Patra

Lect (Prod.Engg.)

B.Sc. Engg(Prod & Mgmt), ME(Mfg)

3

Mr. Sandeep Handa

Lect (Prod.Engg.)

BE(Indl & Prod), ME(Mfg)

4

Mr. Jai Prakash

Lect (Prod.Engg.)

B.E. (Prod Engg), ME(Mfg)

5

Mr. Manoj Kumar Sah

Lect (Prod.Engg.)

BE(Mfg Process & Automation.), M.Tech(Prod)

Humanities and Sciences Department

1

Dr. (Ms) Rita Malik

In-Charge  (Hum. & Sc.)

M.Sc.(Phy), M.Phil, PhD

2

Dr. Ranbir Singh

Lect (Chemistry)

M.Sc.(Chem), M.Phil, PhD

3

Ms. Sushmita Biswas

Lect (English)

 MA(Eng), M.Ed.

Part Time Department

1

Mr. Ivan Carol Bhengra

In-Charge  (Part-time)

B.Sc.Engg.(Elect), ME(C&I)

2

Mr. Syed Mohammad Tarique

Lect (Mech.Engg.)

B.Sc.(Engg), ME(Thermal Engg)

Training and Placement Department

1

Ms. Rashmi Panwar

Lect (Chemical.Engg.) & Training & Placement Officer

BE(Chemical), M.Tech.(Env.Sc.& Engg.)